Tuesday, September 09, 2008

Nothing New

I don't have anything new to say at the moment.

Krisaela (yes, I'm calling you by the name your mama gave you), Don, Muze, and everyone else...PLEASE keep blogging, so I can stay entertained while I'm at the plantation. Maybe I'll get some inspiration from what y'all got to say. Til then, Imma finish The Color of Water, and get started on Miracle at St. Anna (by the same author, The Great James McBride). The movie's coming out next week (a Spike Lee joint), and I wanna have it read, before I walk in the theater...for once.

Be easy.

6 comments:

Muze said...

the color of water was an excellent book. great choice.

you should try doing mind spills. you can't tell me you have NOTHING going on in that great brain of yours. come on now. lol.

hmm i love spike lee movies (morehouse man!) and i will def be checking out miracle at st. anna.

hope all is well mr. masenda. (at least i'm assuming that is your last name. lol)

Torrance Stephens - All-Mi-T said...

u should read one of my books one day folk, and im gonna chk that boook out. good look. Nice spot u have here folk, hope u don’t mind the drive by, do chk me out one day

rawdawgbuffalo and if u like what u read, maybe u will come back, even Blog Roll Me

Melody.Darlene said...

ive been thirsty for that movie to come out... never a disappointment with a spike lee joint

Don said...

Soul,

Handle your business. You already know that we will hold it down until then. If I break for a couple days, then I suspect Krisaela and Muze to hold it down. Even if Krisaela is threatening to break too.

Sounds like some good reads. I've been BSing on the books, lately.

desiresinspiration said...

Color of Water is a beautifully woven story... one of my favorites, but I haven't read St. Anna. I do love the time period associated with WW2, well I can say that the Holocaust interests me. I've read several biographies from survivors and stories by historians... St. Anna might be a good read for my book list... Thanks!

Anonymous said...

Heehee
--Jenkins